Home > Past Councils

Past Councils


Sept. 2009 - Sept. 2013 Squire, Genevieve Mayor
Sept. 2009 - Sept 2013 Kelligrew, Malcolm Deputy- Mayor
Sept. 2009 - Sept 2013 Crisby, Arthur Councillor
Sept. 2009 - Sept 2013 Crisby, Chesley Councillor
Sept. 2009 - Sept. 2013 Duffitt, William Councillor
Sept 2009 - Sept. 2013 Jenkins, Anne Councillor
Sept 2009 - Sept 2013 MacNab, Mary Councillor
Sept, 2005 - Sept, 2009 Babstock, Glenn Mayor
Sept. 2005 - Sept, 2009 Kelligrew, Malcolm Deputy-Mayor
Sept, 2005 - Sept, 2009 Crisby, Arthur Councillor
Sept, 2005 - Sept, 2009 Crisby, Chesley Councillor
May 17, 2007 - 2009 MacNab, Mary Councillor
Oct. 25, 2005 - 2009 Jenkins, Anne Councillor
Sept 1, 2005 - Mar, 2007
Mar. 25, 2008 - Dec, 2008
Squire, Claude Councillor
Sept 1, 2005 - Oct, 2007 Samson, Kent Councillor


September 2001
Sept, 2001 - Sept, 2005 BABSTOCK, Glenn             Mayor
 Sept, 2001 - Sept, 2005 KELLIGREW, Malcolm Deputy Mayor
 Sept, 2001 - Sept, 2005 CRISBY, Arthur  Councillor
 Sept, 2001 -  Sept 12, 2002 CRISBY, Carolyn Councillor
 Sept, 2001 - Sept, 2005 CRISBY, Chesley  Councillor
 Sept, 2001 - April 17, 2002 PARSONS, Redvers Died in office- April 17/02
 Oct, 2001 - Oct, 2004 BRADLEY, Patrick Bi- election
Sept, 2002 -  Nov, 2003 OSBOURNE-TROKE, Lori Bi- election
 Sept, 2002 -  Sept, 2005          SQUIRE, Claude                Bi- election                               


Sept 1997                       BABSTOCK, Glenn Mayor
Sept 1997 CRISBY, Arthur Sept 1997
Sept 1997 DUBEAU, Andre Vacant from Feb 12, 2001
Sept 1997 PARSONS, Redvers Sept 1997
Sept 1997 KELLIGREW, Malcolm SeptDeputy  1997
Sept 1997 COLLINS, Art Sept 1997
 1997 CRISBY, Carolyn Dec 4, 1998 (appointment)


Dec 8, 1993 BABSTOCK, Glenn Mayor
De                    c 8, 1993 KELLIGREW, Malcolm Deputy Mayor
Dec 8, 1993 DUBEAU, Andre Dec 8, 1993
Dec 8, 1993 CRISBY, Ches Resigned Dec 14, 1994
Dec 8, 1993 PARSONS, Redvers Dec 8, 1993
Dec 8, 1993 COLLINS, Art Bi Election March 29,1995
Sept 1997 HUNTER, Elizabeth Dec 8, 1993
Dec 8, 1993 CRISBY, Arthur Dec 8, 1993
PAST COUNCILS
Dec 5, 1989 MOORE, Edwin Mayor
Dec 5, 1989 SQUIRE, Genevieve Deputy Mayor
Dec 5, 1989 OLDFORD, William J. Dec 5, 1989
Dec 5, 1989 TROKE, Norman R. Dec 5, 1989
Dec 5, 1989 TROKE, William Dec 5, 1989
Dec 5, 1989 BRADLEY, Maxwell Dec 5, 1989
Dec 5, 1989 SQUIRE, Harvey Dec 5, 1989
PAST COUNCILS
Nov 4, 1985 MOORE, Edwin Mayor
Nov 4, 1985 SQUIRE, Genevieve Deputy Mayor
Nov 4, 1985 BABSTOCK, Ida Nov 4, 1985
Nov 4, 1985 CRISBY, Neville Resigned July 19, 1988
Nov 4, 1985 DYKE, Jacob Nov 4, 1985
Nov 4, 1985 MOSS, Malcolm Nov 4, 1985
Nov 4, 1985 OLDFORD, William Nov 4, 1985
Nov 4, 1985 BRADLEY, Maxwell Bi-election October 25, 1988
PAST COUNCILS
Jan 30, 1982
Appointed Council Sworn in
Jan 30, 1982 MOORE, Edwin Mayor
Jan 30, 1982 LEGGETTER, Thomas Deputy Mayor
Jan 30, 1982 CRISBY, Neville Jan 30, 1982
Jan 30, 1982 CRISBY, Kathleen Jan 30, 1982
Jan 30, 1982 STANLEY, Dwight Jan 30, 1982
Jan 30, 1982 WINSOR, Arthur Resigned Aug 17, 1984
Jan 30, 1982 OLDFORD, William Bi Election Sept 28, 1984.
Jan 30, 1982 SQUIRE, Genevieve Bi Election Sept 28, 1984.
PAST COUNCILS
Nov 8, 1977 BENGER, Walter Mayor
Nov 8, 1977 RALPH, Albert Deputy Mayor
Nov 8, 1977 BABSTOCK, George D. Nov 8, 1977
Nov 8, 1977 HANDCOCK, William Nov 8, 1977
Nov 8, 1977 RALPH, Gerald Nov 8, 1977
Nov 8, 1977 KELLAND, Charles Nov 8, 1977
Nov 8, 1977 OLDFORD, Ford Nov 8, 1977
Nov 8, 1977 Ida Babstock becomes first paid Town Clerk
PAST COUNCILS
Jan 23, 1974 Grace Handcock appointed 1st returning officer
PAST COUNCILS
April 18, 1974 Assets & Liabilities of Community Council assumed by Town
April 18, 1974 HANDCOCK, Alpheus Mayor Apr 22 - June 18, 1974
April 18, 1974 BULL, Carl Deputy Mayor
April 18, 1974 BULL, Chesley Deputy Mayor
April 18, 1974 HANDCOCK, William April 18, 1974
April 18, 1974 BENGER, Walter Followed Handcock as Mayor
April 18, 1974 KELLIGREW, Malcolm April 18, 1974
April 18, 1974 RALPH, Albert April 18, 1974
April 18, 1974 BABSTOCK, George D. Elected Sept 27, 1974
PAST COUNCILS
Jan 7, 1973 BULL, Chesley Chairman
Jan 7, 1973 BULL, Carl Vice-Chairman
Jan 7, 1973 SQUIRE, Neville Jan 7, 1973
PAST COUNCILS
June 5, 1972 BULL, Chesley Chairman
June 5, 1972 POND, James Vice-Chairman
June 5, 1972 SQUIRE, Neville Secretary
June 5, 1972 BULL, Carl June 5, 1972
June 5, 1972 BULL, Colin D. June 5, 1972
Aug 28, 1972 Population of 536 - Petition to become Town Council presented
Oct 16, 1972 Boundries changed to include North Side.
Nov 7, 1972 Application for Town Council approved.
PAST COUNCILS
Jan 21, 1971 BULL, Colin D. Chairman
Jan 21, 1971 SQUIRE, Harvey Vice-Chair
June 15, 1971 Eastport Peninsula Volunteer Fire Department started
June 15, 1971 SQUIRE, Harvey Chief
June 15, 1971 BULL, Carl Deputy Chief
PAST COUNCILS
Feb 24, 1970 BULL, Colin D. Chairman
Feb 24, 1970 BULL, Carl Vice-Chairman
Feb 24, 1970 SQUIRE, Neville Secretary
Feb 24, 1970 SQUIRE, Harvey Feb 24, 1970
Feb 24, 1970 BRADLEY, Wesley Feb 24, 1970
PAST COUNCILS
Feb 15, 1969 BULL, Colin Chairman
Feb 15, 1969 BABSTOCK, Randell Vice-Chairman
Feb 15, 1969 BROWN, Joshua Feb 15, 1969
Feb 15, 1969 SQUIRE, Neville Feb 15, 1969
Feb 15, 1969 BULL, Chesley Feb 15, 196
PAST COUNCILS
Feb 8, 1968 BULL, Chesley Chairman
Feb 8, 1968 BROWN, Joshua Vice-Chairman
Feb 8, 1968 BULL, Colin D. Secretary
Feb 8, 1968 BABSTOCK, Randell Feb 8, 1968
Feb 8, 1968 SQUIRE, Neville Feb 8, 1968
PAST COUNCILS
Feb 7, 1967 BROWN, Joshua Chairman
Feb 7, 1967 SQUIRE, Neville Vice-Chairman
Feb 7, 1967 BABSTOCK, J. Roy Secretary
PAST COUNCILS
Feb 21, 1965 BROWN, Joshua Chairman
Feb 21, 1965 BABSTOCK, J. Roy Secretary
Feb 21, 1965 BULL, Bert Feb 21, 1965
Feb 21, 1965 BULL, Colin D. Clerk
Feb 21, 1965 ELLIOTT, Thomas Feb 21, 1965
Feb 21, 1965 BABSTOCK, Randell Feb 21, 1965
Feb 21, 1965 SQUIRE, Neville Sworn in Jan 11, 1967
PAST COUNCILS
Feb 9,1965 A.R.D.A. Program in effect
PAST COUNCILS
Jan. 29 - Feb 10 BULL, Ches Chairman
1963
BULL, Colin D. Secretary
1963 BULL, Clyde 1963
1963 BABSTOCK, Roy 1963
1963 TURNER, Frank 1963
1963 HOBBS, Joseph 1963
1963 HALL, A. G. 1963
PAST COUNCILS
March 3, 1961 Second Council sworn in.